Find A…

News

Get News by RSS

Three all-English second round ties at the US Open

Posted: 08.10.12

Back

The men’s second round draw of the Delaware Investments U.S. Open at Drexel University in Philadelphia was completed yesterday as all the seeded players went through.

Top seed and world number 1 James Willstrop opened proceedings on the all-glass court on Sunday with a 3/1 win over Alister Walker.

Willstrop was relatively untroubled in the first two games, taking them 11-3, 11-4, and although Walker struck back to take the third 11-7, it was Willstrop who advanced, taking the fourth 11-9 after a tough 80 minutes.

Daryl Selby was pleased enough with his 11-5, 11-9, 12-10 win over qualifier Omar Abdel Aziz – “If someone had offered me 3/0 before the start I’d have taken it,” said the Englishman, “even though there were some things I could have done better.”

A solid performance from England’s Tom Richards takes him through to the second round after beating Malaysia’s Ong Beng Hee 11-6, 11-3, 10-12, 11-6.

Second seed Nick Matthew was forced to recover from a game down to overcome tall and imposing world number 10 Omar Mosaad. Despite the Egyptian’s best efforts, world number 2 Matthew finally took the match 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9.

“It’s tough to play Omar,” said the 2011 runner-up later. “I like to play a fluid game but we always seem to have a lot of stoppages and lets. It wasn’t a lot of fun but I’m pleased to be through to the next round.”

Matthew, the 2007 champion, will take on England team-mate Adrian Grant for a place in the quarter-finals.

Grant boosted the English contingent in the last sixteen to six after a hard-fought five-game win over young Egyptian qualifier Karim Abdel Gawad, winning 11-9, 8-11, 11-1, 5-11, 11-9 in 88 minutes – the longest match of the day.

Sixth seed Peter Barker comprehensively beat Shahier Razik 11-4, 11-6, 11-1 and now faces Tom Richards in the third all-English second round meeting.

RESULTS: PSA World Series Delaware Investments US Open, Philadelphia, USA

1st round:

1 James Willstrop (Eng) bt Alister Walker (Bot) 11-4, 11-3, 7-11, 11-9 (80m)
Cameron Pilley (Aus) bt Steve Coppinger (Rsa) 11-0, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
8 Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Simon Rosner (Ger) 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (68m)
Daryl Selby (Eng) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy) 11-5, 11-9, 12-10 (57m)
5 Karim Darwish (Egy) bt [Q] Max Lee (Hkg) 13-11, 11-2, 11-9 ( m)
Christopher Gordon (Usa) bt Hisham Ashour (Egy) 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 5-11, 11-6 (59m)
3 Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Olli Tuominen (Fin) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3 (24m)
Borja Golan (Esp) bt [Q] Joe Lee (Eng) 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5
4 Ramy Ashour (Egy bt Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 11-7, 13-11, 11-9 (46m)
Tarek Momen (Egy) bt Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 5-11, 11-7, 10-12, 12-10, 11-6 (70m)
Tom Richards (Eng) bt Ong Beng Hee (Mas) 11-6, 11-3, 10-12, 11-6 (56m)
6 Peter Barker (Eng) bt [Q] Shahier Razik (Can) 11-4, 11-6, 11-1 (33m)
7 Amr Shabana (Egy) bt [Q] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Col) 11-9, 11-6, 15-13 (60m)
Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) bt [Q] Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak) 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (47m)
Adrian Grant (Eng) bt [Q] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 11-9, 8-11, 11-1, 5-11, 11-9 (88m)
2 Nick Matthew(Eng) bt Omar Mosaad (Egy) 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (66m)

2nd round line-up:
1 James Willstrop (ENG) v Daryl Selby (ENG)
8 Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) v Cameron Pilley (AUS)
5 Karim Darwish (EGY) v Christopher Gordon (USA)
3 Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v Borja Golan (ESP)
4 Ramy Ashour (EGY) v Tarek Momen (EGY)
6 Peter Barker (ENG) v Tom Richards (ENG)
7 Amr Shabana (EGY) v Laurens Jan Anjema (NED)
2 Nick Matthew (ENG) v Adrian Grant (ENG)