Find A…

News

Get News by RSS

Willstrop, Matthew and Barker through to US Open Quarter-Finals

Posted: 09.10.12

Back

James Willstrop took on fellow countryman Daryl Selby in the second round of the Delaware Investments US Open with a 10-0 PSA head-to-head record in his favour.

But underdog Selby came close to producing a major upset. The world No11 from Essex took a 23-minute first game, and had a 9-4 lead in the third, but felt the force of the world’s top player thereafter.

“That was probably one of Daryl’s best performances,” said an impressed and relieved Willstrop. “I had to bring out my A game to get through that.”

Willstrop now faces eighth seed Mohamed El Shorbagy who survived a 92-minute marathon against Cameron Pilley, the world No17 from Australia.

In a repeat of last year’s final no 2 seed Nick Matthew will now meet Egypt’s defending champion Amr Shabana after the 32-year-old from Sheffield survived one of three all-English second round clashes, beating Adrian Grant 11-2, 11-5, 15-13 in 68 minutes.

Matthew took advantage of an out of sorts opponent to take the first two games – but Londoner Grant was unlucky not to take one of his three game balls before Matthew edged the third.

“He seems to come alive when he’s 2/0 down,” smiled the relieved winner. “I had a lead in the third and let it go, that’s something we’ll have to work on.”

Peter Barker secured an 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 win over his regular training partner Tom Richards and will face 2009 runner-up Ramy Ashour.

“I was happy with my form tonight,” said Barker, the sixth seed. “Tom maybe wasn’t at his best but I’ll take that and hope to have a good game with Ramy in the quarters.”

RESULTS: PSA World Series Delaware Investments US Open, Philadelphia, USA

2nd round:

1 James Willstrop (ENG) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 9-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-5 (81m)
8 Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 10-12, 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 11-4 (92m)
5 Karim Darwish (EGY) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-8 (38m)
3 Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (54m)
4 Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Tarek Momen (EGY) 13-11, 11-7, 11-8 (35m)
6 Peter Barker (ENG) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (51m)
7 Amr Shabana (EGY) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 9-11, 11-7, 11-1, 11-5 (64m)
2 Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Adrian Grant (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 15-13 (68m)

Quarter-final line-up:
1 James Willstrop (ENG) v 8 Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY)
3 Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v 5 Karim Darwish (EGY)
4 Ramy Ashour (EGY) v 6 Peter Barker (ENG)
2 Nick Matthew (ENG) v 7 Amr Shabana (EGY)